top of page
STOCKTON BOWLING CLUB
Stockton bowling club is a friendly lawn bowling club, with an excellent bowling green. It also has a great club house, bar and function room. Members also play carpet bowls indoors Monday and Thursday during the winter months. Outdoor season April to September. People are always welcome to come and try your hand on social evening Mondays.
2 BOWL SINGLES
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 24th MAY
1
2
3
E. Shand (Billingham)
S. Forsyth (Stockton)
D. Martinson (Stockton)
V
V
V
M. Franks (Stockton)
S. Jacobs (Billingham)
J. Irish (Stockton)
SECOND ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON MONDAY 12th JUNE
4
5
6
7
S. Davies (Elm Tree)
K. Watson (Stockton)
L. Simpson (Stockton)
L. Fletcher (Billingham)
V
V
V
V
Winner 3
I. Gillespie (Elm Tree)
Winner 2
Winner 1
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY 30th JUNE
8
9
Winner 4
Winner 5
V
V
Winner 7
Winner 6
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
4 BOWL SINGLES
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY 19th MAY
1
2
3
4
M. Franks (Stockton)
K. Watson (Stockton)
M . Cresswell (Synthonia)
S. Jacobs (Billingham)
V
V
V
V
I. Gillespie (Elm Tree)
E. Shand (Billingham)
N. Fleming (Elm Tree)
D. Martinson (Stockton)
SECOND ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON MONDAY 5th JUNE
5
6
7
8
J. Irish (Stockton)
S. Forsyth (Stockton)
L. Simpson (Stockton)
Winner 4
V
V
V
V
Winner 3
Winner 1
Winner 2
S. Davies (Elm Tree)
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY 7th JULY
9
10
Winner 7
Winner 5
V
V
Winner 6
Winner 8
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
SENIOR 2 BOWL SINGLES
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 14th JUNE
1
K. Watson (Stockton)
V
N. Fleming (Elm Tree)
SECOND ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 21st JUNE
2
3
4
5
E. Shand (Billingham)
E. Callagham (Elm Tree)
J. Irish (Stockton)
S. Davies (Elm Tree)
V
V
V
V
S. Jacobs (Billingham)
I. Gillespie (Elm Tree)
Winner 1
L. Fletcher (Billingham)
6
7
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 5th JULY
Winner 3
Winner 4
V
V
Winner 5
Winner 2
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
Champ of Champions
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON Friday 23rd JUNE
1
2
V. Dodsworth (West End)
S. Pearson (Eldon Grove)
V
V
I. Gillespie (Elm Tree)
E. Shand (Billingham)
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
Secretary Singles
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
1
L. Simpson (Stockton)
V
S. Hart (Elm Tree)
SENIOR 2 BOWL PAIRS
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON MONDAY 15th MAY
1
2
3
4
5
S. Pearson (Eldon Grove)
E. Shand (Billingham)
V. Dodsworth (West End)
N. Fleming (Elm Tree)
S. Hindmarch (Black Hall)
V
V
V
V
V
M. Roberts (West End)
J. Irish (Stockton)
S. Jacobs (Billingham)
L. Humphries (Eldon Grove)
S. Harper (Eldon Grove)
SECOND ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 7th JUNE
6
7
8
9
Winner 5
Winner 3
S. Riley (West End)
Winner 2
V
V
V
V
S. Smith (Blackhall)
Winner 1
Winner 4
M. Cresswell (Synthonia)
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON MONDAY 3rd JULY
10
11
Winner 8
Winner 9
V
V
Winner 7
Winner 6
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
2 BOWL PAIRS
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY 12th MAY
1
2
3
4
5
6
L. Humphries (Eldon Grove)
S. Riley (West End)
N. Fleming (Elm Tree)
B. Ward (Stockton)
L. Simpson (Stockton)
V. Dodsworth (West End)
V
V
V
VV
V
J. Irish (Stockton)
E. Shand (Billingham)
M. Cresswell (Synthonia)
S. Harper (Eldon Grove)
S. Hindmarch (Blackhall)
S. Pearson (Eldon Grove)
SECOND ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 31st MAY
7
8
9
10
S, Forsyth (Stockton)
Winner 6
Winner 1
S. Smith (Blackhall)
V
V
V
V
Winner 3
Winner 2
Winner 5
Winner 4
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY 23rd JUNE
11
12
Winner 9
Winner 7
V
V
Winner 10
Winner 8
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
3 BOWL TRIPLES
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 17th MAY
1
2
3
J. Irish (Stockton)
J. Pocklington (Eldon Grove)
L. Simpson (Stockton)
V
V
V
V. Dodsworth (West End)
M. Roberts (West End)
R. Skirving (Eldon Grove)
SECOND ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY 26th MAY
4
5
6
7
Winner 1
M. Cresswell (Synthonia)
Winner 2
J. Wilton (Blackhall)
V
V
V
V
S. Pearson (Eldon Grove)
Winner 3
N. Fleming (Elm Tree)
E. Shand (Billingham)
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 28th JUNE
8
9
Winner 6
Winner 4
V
V
Winner 5
Winner 7
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
2 BOWL TRIPLES
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY 2nd JUNE
1
2
3
4
E. Shand (Billingham)
L. Simpson (Stockton)
R. Skirving (Eldon Grove)
N. Fleming (Elm Tree)
V
V
V
V
V. Dodsworth (West End)
J. Irish (Stockton)
S. Pearson (Eldon Grove)
J. Pocklington (Eldon Grove)
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON MONDAY 19th JUNE
8
9
Winner 3
Winner 1
V
V
Winner 2
Winner 4
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SAT 15th/Sun16th July
FOURS EBA
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 2nd AUGUST
1
2
3
J. Irish (Stockton)
M. Roberts (West End
N. Fleming (Elm Tree)
V
V
V
R. Skirving (Eldon Grove)
S. Pearson (Eldon Grove)
P. Tattrsdill (Billingham)
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 16th AUGUST
4
5
V. Dodsworth (West End)
Winner 2
V
V
Winner 1
Winner 3
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 30th AUGUST @ BILLINGHAM
EBA 4 BOWL PAIRS
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 19th JULY
1
2
3
S. Pearson (Eldon Grove)
R. Skirving (Eldon Grove)
S. Jacobs (Billingham)
V
V
V
M. Clavert (Eldon Grove)
J. Irish (Stockton)
M. R OBERTS (West End)
SECOND ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY 28th JULY
4
5
6
7
Winner 3
L. Humphries (Eldon Grove)
J. Wilton (Blackhall) V. Dodsworth (West End)
V
V
V
V
N. Fleming (Elm Tree)
Winner 1
S. Riley (West End)
Winner 2
SEMI FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 9th AUGUST
8
9
Winner 5
Winner 6
V
V
Winner 7
Winner 4
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY 30th AUGUST @ BILLINGHAM
DOUBLE FOURS
SEMI-FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY 29th JULY
1
2
Billingham
Eldon Grove
V
V
Elm Tree
Stockton
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY 22nd JULY
1
West End
V
Billingham
SEMI-FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY 5th AUGUST
23
Elm Tree
Winner 1
V
V
Stockton
Eldon Grove
FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY 12th AUGUST @ BILLINGHAM
bottom of page